Call us today: 800-733-8384

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Bayou City Classic – Houston/Bay Area

Click here to download a flyer about all Classic and Young Performers 2024 Festivals!

Visit the Bayou City to perform in outstanding performance venues and experience the vibrant arts scene of the nation’s fourth-largest city. Whether you choose to visit Kemah Boardwalk or Galveston Pleasure Pier, take in an Astros baseball game, experience Space Center Houston or enjoy the Houston Museum District, your trip is sure to be out of this world!

Why American Classic Festivals:

  • The quality acoustics of our venues provide a memorable performance experience.
  • Professional recordings of each performance are provided.
  • A Competitive or Motivational Platform is offered.
  • Expert adjudicators provide quality written feedback.

All groups receive a Division Rating trophy and will have the opportunity to earn Outstanding Performance trophies and Outstanding Soloist medals.  Premiere entrants will also be eligible for Best In Class and Best In Festival trophies.  The number and category of these awards, based on festival entries, will be determined by the adjudication panel.

Performance Venues include:

  • The Centrum at Cypress Creek
    6823 Cypresswood Dr., Spring, TX  77379
  • Cinco Ranch HS PAC
    23440 Cinco Ranch Boulevard, Katy, TX  77494
  • Clear Lake HS PAC
    2929 Bay Area Boulevard, Houston, TX  77058
  • Klein Cain HS Auditorium
    10201 Spring Cypress Road, Klein, TX  77070
  • North Shore HS Auditorium
    353 North Castlegory Drive, Houston, TX  77049

Once the performance ends, Bayou City Classic performing groups can choose from the incredible variety of educational and entertainment options available in the Greater Houston/Galveston Bay Area.

Travel & Lodging

  • Overnight packages include a 3+ star hotel with a full American breakfast for each participant.
  • For every 25 paid participants, receive one complimentary package (Director – Single Occupancy, additional comps – Double Occupancy).
  • Motor Coaches take care of all of your transportation needs.
  • Trips will be customized according to budget and interests.

April 12 & 13 – Klein Cain HS Auditorium

Best In Festival

  • Montgomery High School Varsity Women’s Choir
    Heather Orr, Director
    Montgomery, TX
  • Kahla Middle School Non-Varsity Tenor Bass Choir
    Bradley Acree, Director
    Houston, Texas
  • Bradley Middle School Varsity Band
    Emily Gurwitz, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Bradley Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Julie Post, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Kennandale High School Varsity Concert Band
    Erol K. Oktay, Director
    Kennandale, TX

Best In Class

  • Kahla Middle School Non-Varsity Tenor Bass Choir
    Bradley Acree, Director
    Houston, Texas
  • Kennandale High School Varsity Concert Band
    Erol K. Oktay, Director
    Kennandale, TX
  • Elkins High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    John Richardson, Director
    Missouri City, TX
  • Montgomery High School Varsity Women’s Choir (5A)
    Heather Orr, Director
    Montgomery, TX
  • Cypress Lakes High School Varsity Women’s Choir (6A)
    Rebecca Vaughn, Director
    Houston, TX
  • Montgomery High School Varsity Men’s Choir
    Heather Orr, Director
    Montgomery, TX
  • Elkins High School Non-Varsity Men’s Choir (6A)
    John Richardson, Director
    Missouri City, TX
  • Elkins High School Non-Varsity Women’s Choir (6A)
    John Richardson, Director
    Missouri City, TX
  • Lake Creek High School Non-Varsity Women’s Choir (5A)
    Cameron Carnley, Director
    Montgomery, TX
  • Bradley Middle School Varsity Band
    Emily Gurwitz, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Bradley Middle School Non-Varsity Band
    Karlos Elizondo, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Bradley Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Julie Post, Director
    San Antonio, TX

April 26 & 27 – Clear Lake HS

Best In Festival

  • Sugar Land Middle School Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Tracy Anderson, Director
    Sugar Land, TX

Best In Class

  • Sugar Land Middle School Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Tracy Anderson, Director
    Sugar Land, TX
  • Space Center Intermediate Varsity Treble Choir
    Carolyn Barksdale, Director
    Houston, TX
  • League City Intermediate Sixth Grade Choir
    Joy Tuneberg, Director
    League City, TX
  • Sweeny Junior High School Varsity Concert Band
    Brianna Mitchell, Director
    Sweeney, TX

May 3 & 4 – Cinco Ranch

Best In Festival & Best In Class

  • Montgomery Junior High School Combined Bands
    Kellie Hill, Director
    Montgomery, TX
  • Bowie Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Theo Talley, Director
    Richmond, TX
  • Goodson Middle School Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Dolores Noel, Director
    Cypress, TX

May 17 & 18 – Mayde Creek PAC

Best In Festival & Best In Class

  • Wunderlich Intermediate School Varsity Concert Band
    Tommy Patterson, Director
    Houston, Texas

April 20-21- Shadow Creek HS PAC

Best In Festival

  • Cypress Ridge HS Mixed Choir
    BJ Douglas, Director
  • Bradley MS Varsity Band
    Emily Gurwitz, Director
  • League City Intermediate Varsity String Orchestra
    Sara Styskel, Director

April 27-28 – Clear Lake HS PAC

Best In Festival

  • Moorhead Jr. High Varsity Treble Choir
    Ren Robertson, Director
  • Brazosport HS Varsity Jazz Band
    Dennis Boucher, Director
  • Space Center Intermediate Jr. High Varsity String Orchestra
    Renee Wang, Director

What people are saying