Call us today: 800-733-8384

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Bluebonnet Classic

 

Response to Covid-19:

We’re Ready When You Are!

 

Visit San Antonio, the Alamo city, to perform in excellent venues and explore a city of exciting theme parks, diverse cultures, historic sites, fine dining, and entertainment for all ages.

Why American Classic Festivals:

  • Outstanding Venues provide a memorable performance experience.
  • Professional recordings of each performance are provided.
  • Competitive or Motivational Platform is offered.
  • Experienced Adjudicators and Clinicians provide quality feedback.
  • All groups receive a recognition trophy and will have the opportunity to earn Outstanding Performance and Outstanding Soloist awards.  Premiere entrants will also be eligible for Best In Class and Best In Festival Awards.

Performance venues at the Bluebonnet Classic music festival include:

  • Edgewood Performing Arts Center
  • Southwest Legacy High Scholl Performing Arts Center
  • Steele High School Auditorium

Many venues are located near the most popular attractions so the fun can begin as soon as the performance ends.

Travel & Lodging

  • Overnight packages include a 3+ star hotel with a full American breakfast and a full day admission to Six Flags Fiesta Texas for each participant.
  • For every 25 paid participants, receive one complimentary package (Director – Single Occupancy, additional comps – Double Occupancy).
  • Motor Coaches take care of all of your transportation needs.
  • Trips will be customized according to budget and interests.

Entertainment Options

  • March 27 & 28 Steele High School Auditorium
  • April 3 & 4 Steele High School Auditorium
  • April 17 & 18 Southwest Legacy HS Performing Arts Center
  • April 17 & 18 Southwest HS
  • April 24 & 25 Steele High School Auditorium
  • May 1 & 2 Southwest Legacy HS Performing Arts Center
  • May 9 Steele High School Auditorium
  • May 15 & 16 Steele High School Auditorium
  • May 15 & 16 Seguin Performing Arts Center
  • March 26 & 27 Steele High School Auditorium
  • April 9 & 10 Steele High School Auditorium
  • April 16 & 17 Lila Cockrell TheatrePremium
  • April 16 & 17 Southwest Legacy HS Performing Arts Center
  • April 23 & 24 Steele High School Auditorium
  • April 23 & 24 Davenport High School
  • April 30, May 1 Southwest Legacy HS Performing Arts Center
  • May 7 & 8 Steele High School Auditorium
  • May 14 & 15 Seguin Performing Arts Center
Register Now

March 22 & 23 – Lila Cockrell Theatre

Best in Festival – Choral

  • Parker Elementary Choir
    Marianna Simpson, Director
    Houston, TX

Best in Festival – Instrumental 

  • The Metzger Middle School Band 
    John Robertson, Director
    San Antonio, TX

March 29 & 30 – Southwest Legacy HS

Best in Festival

  • League City Intermediate Varsity Treble Choir
    Joy Tuneberg, Director
    League City, TX

April 5 & 6 – Steele HS

Best in Festival

  • McAllen Memorial High School Varsity Mixed Choir 
    Omar Samaniego, Director
    McAllen, TX
  • Seven Lakes High School Varsity String Orchestra
    Desiree Oversee, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Shepton High School Non-Varsity Concert Band
    David Herring, Director
    Plano, TX

Best in Class

  • McAllen Memorial High School Varsity Mixed Choir 
    Omar Samaniego, Director
    McAllen, TX
  • Shepton High School Sub Non-Varsity A String Orchestra 
    Sadarius Slaughter & Paradis Salehi, Directors
    Plano, TX
  • Seven Lakes High School Varsity String Orchestra
    Desiree Oversee, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Shepton High School Non-Varsity Concert Band
    David Herring, Director
    Plano, TX

April 12 & 13 – Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Best in Festival

  • Summer Creek High School Varsity String Orchestra 
    Kyle Davis, Director
    Houston, TX
  • Byron Nelson High School Varsity Concert Band
    Jed Weeks, Director
    Trophy Club, Texas
  • Friendswood High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Mike Tyer, Director
    Friendswood, TX
  • Driscoll Middle School Varsity Concert Band
    Richard Gonzalez, Director
    San Antonio, TX

Best in Class

  • Summer Creek High School Varsity String Orchestra 
    Kyle Davis, Director
    Houston, TX
  • Byron Nelson High School Varsity Concert Band
    Jed Weeks, Director
    Trophy Club, Texas
  • Friendswood High School Non-Varsity Treble Choir 
    Melissa Smith, Director
    Friendswood, TX
  • Friendswood High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Mike Tyer, Director
    Friendswood, TX
  • Driscoll Middle School Varsity Concert Band
    Richard Gonzalez, Director
    San Antonio, TX

April 26 & 27– Lila Cockrell Theatre

Best in Festival

  • Klein Oaks High School Varsity Treble Choir
    Mica Bull, Director
    Spring TX
  • Dripping Springs High School Varsity Concert Band
    Derek Woods, Director
    Dripping Springs, TX
  • RL Turner High School String Orchestra
    Christy Myers, Director
    Carrollton, TX 

Best in Class

  • Klein Oaks High School Varsity Treble Choir
    Mica Bull, Director
    Spring TX
  • Dripping Springs High School Varsity Concert Band
    Derek Woods, Director
    Dripping Springs, TX
  • RL Turner High School String Orchestra
    Christy Myers, Director
    Carrollton, TX
  • Colleyville Heritage High School Non Varsity Mixed Choir
    Thomas Rinn, Director
    Colleyville, TX
  • Garland High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Riley Worthen, Director
    Garland, TX
  • Pieper Ranch Middle School Non Varsity Tenor Bass Choir
    Elizabeth Bongat, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Pieper Ranch Middle School Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Elizabeth Bongat, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Murchison Middle School Non Varsity Mixed Choir
    Hannahlise McDaniel, Director
    Austin, TX
  • West Ridge Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
    Andrea Snouffer, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Pieper Ranch Middle School Varsity Concert Band (3C)
    Dain Vereen, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Grisham Middle School Varsity Concert Band (2C)
    Liz Love, Director
    Austin, TX
  • West Briar Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Jessica Vandruff, Director
    Houston, TX

April 26 & 27– Steele HS

Best in Festival

  • Bowie High School Varsity Band
    Garth Gunderson, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Woodcreek Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Klayton Hoefler, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Cele Middle School Treble Choir Varsity
    Julie Newcomb, Director
    Pflugerville, TX

Best in Class

  • Bowie High School Varsity Band
    Garth Gunderson, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Bowie High School Non Varsity Band
    Riaz Mohammed, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Bowie High School Sub Non Varsity A Band
    Jennifer Handford, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Woodcreek Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Klayton Hoefler, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Cele Middle School Treble Choir Varsity
    Julie Newcomb, Director
    Pflugerville, TX
  • George Washington Middle School Varsity Band
    Jesus Garcia, Director
    Laredo, TX

May 3 & 4– Southwest Legacy

Best in Festival

  • Woodcreek Junior High School Varsity Concert Band
    Bobby Guess, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Woodcreek Junior High School Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Anne Guess, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Wood Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Tina Luna, Director
    San Antonio, TX

Best in Class

  • Woodcreek Junior High School, Varsity Concert Band
    Bobby Guess, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Woodcreek Junior High School, Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Anne Guess, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Wood Middle School, Varsity String Orchestra
    Tina Luna, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Canyon Vista Middle School, Non Varsity Concert Band
    Brigette Parsons, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Canyon Vista Middle School, Varsity Concert Band
    Brigette Parsons, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Floresville Middle School, Varsity Concert Band
    John Curtin, Director
    Floresville, TX
  • Woodcreek Junior High School, Sub Non Varsity Concert Band
    Bobby Guess, Director
    Katy, TX

May 10 & 11- Seguin PAC

Best in Festival

  • La Joya High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Lio Valencia, Director
    La Joya, TX
  • Horace Mann Jr. School
    Brian Matocha, Director
    Baytown, TX

May 17 & 18 – Steele HS

Best in Class, Best in Festival

  • Longfellow Middle School Varsity Concert Band
    George Tullos, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • College Station Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Jennifer Day, Director
    College Station, TX
  • Andrews Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
    Gary Ragland, Director
    Andrews, TX

 

April 6 – Laurie Auditorium, Trinity University
April 6-7 – Judson PAC

Best in Festival

  • Judson High School Varsity Treble Choir
    David Short, Director
    San Antonio, TX
  • Woodcreek Junior High School Varsity String Orchesta
    Katherine Mathews, Director
    Katy, TX

April 13-14 – Southwest Legacy HS

Best in Festival
Clear Brook HS Varsity Choir, Jon Marcum, Director
Christen MS Band, Rosario DeLeon

April 20-21 – Southwest Legacy HS

Best in Festival
Round Rock HS Non-Varsity Treble Choir, Raegan Grantham, Director
College Station MS Varsity Concert Band, Greg Montgomery, Director
Rockwall HS Varsity String Orchestra, Charlsie Griffith, Director

April 27-28 – Steele HS

Best in Festival
West Ridge MS Varsity Treble Choir, Andrea Snouffer, Director
Hendrickson HS Varsity Concert Band, Garth Gunderson, Director
Creekwood MS Varsity String Orchestra, Ken Buck, Director

May 4- 5 – Steele HS

Best in Festival

Conroe HS Varsity Mixed Choir, Clay West, Director
Woodcreek Jr. HS Varsity Concert Band, Bobby Guess, Director

What people are saying

Request a Quote

You are now leaving Gerber Tours

You will now be redirected to our International Division Contemporary Tours

You will be redirected to

Click the link above to continue or CANCEL